Skip Navigation
Menu

ATHLETICS

When the Cummings founded Athens Christian School, they knew from the beginning that athletics would be a key part in the training of young people. They recognized the qualities and character development that came with sports and believed whole heartedly in the training of the heart, soul, mind, and body. Since that time, we have made every effort to not just develop athletes, but to prepare our young people for their future through hard work, discipline, tough times, and victory, as God has commanded us to do "All to the Glory of God". ACS competes in Class A of the Georgia High School Association, using that as an opportunity to spread the gospel throughout Northeast Georgia and even the state. We offer Varsity sports in 11 different sports programs, also including many Middle School activities, as well. Our goal is to recognize and follow the school verse, " God hath done great things for us" and to be a light to all we contact.
 
We encourage involvement in as many athletic activities as possible here at ACS, doing our best not to just focus on one individual sport but to train well-rounded athletes. Participation in every sport requires that before you begin any type of practice for that year, you must first have a completed GHSA physical form in the front office, signed by both you and your parents. Secondly, Concussion forms must also be signed by parents and are valid for one year.  These forms are kept on file in the front office.  Forms can be found on the ATHLETIC FORMS page.
January 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Varsity Basketball Game
January 4, 2019 |05:30 PM - 08:30 PM -

At Athens Academy 2 games

Youth Boys Basketball
January 4, 2019 |07:30 PM - 08:30 PM -

Purple vs AA @ ACS Main Gym

Varsity Wrestling
January 5, 2019

Varsity Warior Duals at White County

Youth Boys Basketball
January 5, 2019

@ Westminster Christian 4th grade vs Jefferson, 10:00AM GOLD vs Oconee, 6:00PM @Athens Academy 3rd grade vs AA, 10:00AM 5th grade vs PACS, 12:00PM 6th grade vs BCA, 1:00PM

MS Wrestling
January 5, 2019 |09:00 AM - 06:00 PM -

Morgan Co MS Duals at Morgan Co MS

Youth Girls Basketball
January 5, 2019 |12:00 PM - 02:00 PM -

at Team United Sports Center court #2 12:00PM PURPLE vs Jackson County court #3 1:00PM GOLD vs WCA

JV/Varsity Basketball Game
January 5, 2019 |04:00 PM - 08:30 PM -

Host Providence Christian 3 games

Varsity/MS Wrestling
January 7, 2019

CSHS Dual at Cedar Shoals

MS Basketball
January 7, 2019 |04:30 PM - 12:00 AM -

At Loganville Christian

MS Wrestling
January 8, 2019

MS Duals at Morgan County

Varsity Basketball Game
January 8, 2019 |06:00 PM - 09:00 PM -

At Hebron Christian 2 games

MS Basketball
January 10, 2019 |04:30 PM - 12:00 AM -

Host Athens Academy

HS Football Banquet
January 10, 2019 |06:00 PM - 08:00 PM -
Varsity Wrestling
January 11, 2019 |12:00 PM - 10:00 PM -

Area Duals at Towns County

JV/Varsity Basketball Game
January 11, 2019 |05:00 PM - 08:00 PM -

Host Riverside (boys only)

Youth Boys Basketball
January 11, 2019 |06:30 PM - 08:30 PM -

5th grade vs BCA @FH, 7:30pm 6th grade vs LCA @AA, 6:30pm

Youth Boys Basketball
January 12, 2019 |09:30 AM - 07:00 PM -

3rd grade vs Jackson @FH, 9:30am 4th grade vs St. Joseph's @FH, 10:30am PURPLE vs PACS @FH, 3:30pm GOLD vs Jefferson @Main Gym, 6:00pm

MS Basketball
January 12, 2019 |10:00 AM - 12:00 AM -

At GWA

Youth Girls Basketball
January 12, 2019 |11:00 AM - 03:00 PM -

at Team United Sports Center court #2 11:00AM GOLD vs BCA court #3 2:00PM PURPLE vs Jefferson

JV/Varsity Basketball Game
January 12, 2019 |02:00 PM - 06:30 PM -

At Lakeview 3 games

Varsity Wrestling
January 14, 2019 |05:00 PM - 10:00 PM -

hosts ACS Duals - Cedar Shoals/Green Co. Tri-Meet SENIOR NIGHT

MS Basketball
January 14, 2019 |05:30 PM - 12:00 AM -

At Prince Avenue Christian

JV/Varsity Basketball Game
January 15, 2019 |04:30 PM - 09:00 PM -

At George Walton 3 games

Varsity Wrestling
January 17, 2019

State Duals at Macon Centreplex

MS Basketball
January 17, 2019 |04:30 PM - 12:00 AM -

Host Westminster Christian

Varsity Wrestling
January 18, 2019

State Duals at Macon Centreplex

JV/Varsity Basketball Game
January 18, 2019 |04:30 PM - 09:00 PM -

Host Tallulah Falls 3 games

Youth Boys Basketball
January 18, 2019 |06:30 PM - 07:30 PM -

3rd vs LCA @FH, 6:30pm

Varsity Wrestling
January 19, 2019

State Duals at Macon Centreplex

MS Basketball
January 19, 2019 |10:00 AM - 12:00 AM -

At Commerce

Youth Boys Basketball
January 19, 2019 |10:30 AM - 07:00 PM -

4th vs PACS @FH, 10:30am 5th vs GWA @Main Gym, 11:00am 6th vs AA @Main Gym, 12:00pm PURPLE vs BCA @Main Gym, 6:00pm GOLD vs No Oconee @WCA, 6:00pm

Youth Girls Basketball
January 19, 2019 |11:00 AM - 02:00 PM -

at Team United Sports Center Court #3 11:00AM PURPLE vs Prince 1:00PM GOLD vs Prince

JV/Varsity Basketball Game
January 19, 2019 |04:30 PM - 09:00 PM -

@ Prince Avenue 3 games

JV/Varsity Basketball Game
January 22, 2019 |04:30 PM - 09:00 PM -

at Commerce 3 games

MS Basketball
January 24, 2019 |04:30 PM - 12:00 AM -

Host Oglethorpe

JV/Varsity Basketball Game
January 25, 2019 |04:30 PM - 09:00 PM -

Host Westminster Christian 3 games

Youth Boys Basketball
January 25, 2019 |05:30 PM - 07:30 PM -

@ Founders Hall 4th grade vs PACS, 5:30pm 5th grade vs WCA, 6:30pm

MS Basketball
January 26, 2019

Tournament at Athens Academy TBA

Youth Girls Basketball
January 26, 2019 |09:00 AM - 01:00 PM -

at Team United Sports Center Court #3 9:00AM PURPLE vs Gatewood 12:00PM GOLD vs North Oconee

Varsity Wrestling
January 26, 2019 |09:00 AM - 08:00 PM -

Inferno Invitational at Elbert County

Youth Boys Basketball
January 26, 2019 |11:00 AM - 05:00 PM -

GOLD vs Loganville @GWA, 11:00am 3rd grade vs No Oconee @FH, 1:00pm 6th grade vs PACS @Main Gym, 2:00pm PURPLE vs PACS @Main Gym, 4:00pm

MS Basketball
January 28, 2019 |05:30 PM - 12:00 AM -

Finals at Prince Avenue Christian

Varsity Basketball Game
January 29, 2019 |06:00 PM - 09:00 PM -

Host Prince Avenue Christian 2 games Senior Night